Humalog KwikPen

$24.00

1 Pen 100 U/mL (3.5 mg/mL)

SKU: 1124 Category: Tag:

Description

Insulin is a hormone that works by lowering levels of glucose (sugar) in the blood. Insulin lispro is a fast-acting insulin that starts to work about 15 minutes after injection, peaks in about 1 hour, and keeps working for 2 to 4 hours.

Insulin lispro is used to improve blood sugar control in adults and children with diabetes mellitus.

Insulin lispro is used to treat type 2 diabetes in adults.

Insulin lispro is also used to treat type 1 diabetes in adults and children who are at least 3 years old.

Insulin lispro may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

 

What is the most important information I should know about Humalog KwikPen (insulin lispro)?

Never share an injection pen, cartridge, or syringe with another person, even if the needle has been changed.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Humalog KwikPen (insulin lispro)?

You should not use insulin lispro if you are allergic to it, or if you are having an episode of hypoglycemia (low blood sugar).

Insulin lispro should not be given to a child younger than 3 years old. Insulin lispro should not be used to treat type 2 diabetes in a child of any age.

To make sure insulin lispro is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease; or
  • low levels of potassium in your blood (hypokalemia).

Tell your doctor if you also take pioglitazone or rosiglitazone (sometimes contained in combinations with glimepiride or metformin). Taking certain oral diabetes medicines while you are using insulin may increase your risk of serious heart problems.

Follow your doctor’s instructions about using insulin if you are pregnant or breast-feeding a baby. Blood sugar control is very important during pregnancy, and your dose needs may be different during each trimester of pregnancy. Your dose needs may also be different while you are breast-feeding.

Humalog KwikPen (insulin lispro) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of insulin allergy: redness or swelling where an injection was given, itchy skin rash over the entire body, trouble breathing, fast heartbeats, feeling like you might pass out, or swelling in your tongue or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fluid retention–weight gain, swelling in your hands or feet, feeling short of breath; or
  • low potassium–leg cramps, constipation, irregular heartbeats, fluttering in your chest, increased thirst or urination, numbness or tingling, muscle weakness or limp feeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • low blood sugar;
  • itching, mild skin rash; or
  • thickening or hollowing of the skin where you injected the medicine.